September 8, 2013
[…] ii.      (b) Solid waste means refuse, more than 50 percent of which is municipal type waste consisting of a mixture of paper, wood, yard wastes, food wastes, plastics, leather, rubber, and other combustibles, and noncombustible materials such as glass and rock.

  1. The Virginia Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has confirmed that they believe pyrolysis is incineration.
  2. Toxic/Hazardous Waste: Despite claims made by some Stafford BOS members, this plant will produce hazardous waste and release pollutants into the air.
  3. EPA Definition: 40 CFR 60.51a(3): Pyrolysis/combustion unit means a unit that produces gases, liquids, or solids through the heating of MSW [Municipal Solid Waste], and the gases, liquids, or solids produced are combusted and emissions vented to the atmosphere. “Municipal waste combustor, MWC, or municipal waste combustor unit: (1) Means any setting or equipment that combusts solid, liquid, or gasified MSW including, but not limited to… pyrolysis/combustion units.”
  4. In Europe, where these projects have actually been attempted, pyrolysis plants are defined as incineration.